2023

VIP Student of the Month – (Sept.- June) Honor Code Excellence Award:

2023-2024 Lauren Schellinger, Aiden Gibson

Wisconsin Educational Media and Technology Association State Middle Level Battle of the Books:

2023 Thirteenth Place Team out of 147 schools: Camdaen Vorpagel, Katherine Egan, Gabriel Gibson, Leila Mayew

40 Book Challenge (grades 6-8):

2023 Leila Mayew, Camdaen Vorpagel, Lauren Schellinger, Mason Gename, Augustus Hammerbeck, Milo Johnson, Katherine Egan

Kenosha Public Library – Annual Writing Contests (grades 6-8):

2023 Poetry: Asia Krekling (First Place), Emalee Allbee (Second Place), Alaina Pitts (Third Place)

KUSD Drug Awareness ATOD Creative Writing or Poster Contest (grades 6-8):

2023-2024 Riley Frank (grade 8) Slogan Grand Prize Winner “Drug Free, now that’s a courageous way to be!”
2023 Emelia Hodge (First Place), Brianna White (Second Place), Karla Guadarrama (Third Place)
2023 POSTER: Elise Tierney (Second Place), Trysta Geiger (Third Place)

Formerly the Modern Woodmen of America – School Speech Contest (grades 5-8):

2023 Knights of Columbus “Love, Learn, and Lead” Gina Ferraro (First Place), Madlie Kless (Second Place), Leila Mayew (Third Place)

D.A.R.E. Essay Contest – First Place at Graduation (grade 5):

2023 Felicity Ward and Alexander (Olek) Duleva

The City of Kenosha – Mayor’s Youth Commission Award (grade 8):

2023 Vincio Truong, Charlotte Johnson, Madlie Kless, Madalyn Scheppler, Camdaen Vorpagel

ASCS Honor Code Excellence Award ALL YEAR (grade 8) S, N, W:

2023 Vincio Truong and Karla Guadarrama

Kenosha Junior Woman’s Club Citizenship Award (grade 8):

2023 Camdaen Vorpagel and Katherine Egan

ASCS “Called to be a Saint” Scholarship (grade 8):

2023 Neala Bradley

ASCS Annual Noredink contest King and Queen (grades 6 ,7, 8 mastered topics):

2023 Vincio Truong (grade 8) 117 record holder and Asia Krekling 115 (grade 8)

TODAY’S TEEN – Alumni of All Saints Catholic School

Since 1976, the Kenosha News has recognized outstanding seniors from high schools in Kenosha County as chosen by school officials for their leadership ability, participation in community activities, and scholastic performance. Congratulations to the following alumni and families who were honored and featured as Today’s Teen!
2023 Emily Christiansen – Indian Trail, Tony Ferraro – Bradford, Alex Gotz – Tremper, Katelyn Rocha – Tremper, Leo Ruffolo – Tremper

2022

VIP Student of the Month – (Sept.- June) Honor Code Excellence Award:

2022-2023 Adrian Anoma, Nina Pitts, Brianna White, Grant Emerson, Zoey Lois, Neala Bradley, Asia Krekling, Jacob Johnson, Madalyn Scheppler, Julianna Petts, Carson Gemmell, Isabella Baase, Leila Mayew, Sophia Serpe, Charlotte Johnson, Karla Guadarrama, Katherine Egan, Max Templeton

Wisconsin Educational Media and Technology Association State Middle Level Battle of the Books:

2022 Tenth Place Team out of 123 schools: Camdaen Vorpagel, Katherine Egan, Madlie Kless, Leila Mayew, Auriana Gilliland

40 Book Challenge (grades 6-8):

2022 Anthony Anoma

Fleet Reserve Association Branch 14 – Americanism Essay Annual Contest (grade 7):

2022-2023 Gina Ferraro (First Place), Gianna Manjarrez (Second Place), Trysta Geiger (Third Place) “What the U.S. Flag Stands for”

Wisconsin State Council Knights of Columbus – Culture of Life and Faith Essay Contest (grades 7-8):

2022-2023 Principal’s Honorable Mention: Charlotte Johnson, Alaina Pitts, Jacob Johnson

Scripps National Spelling Bee – School Champions & CESA #1 Regional participants (grades 3-8):

2022-2023 Charlotte Johnson – grade 8 (First Place & Regional participant), Chloe Morrone – grade 7 (Second Place), Leila Mayew – grade 8 (Third Place)

Kenosha Public Library – Annual Writing Contests (grades 6-8):

2022 Scary Story: Gryphon Gralinski
2022 Poetry: Micailla Loren Balan (First Place), Auriana Gilliland (Second Place), Mykenna Sturino (Third Place)

KUSD Drug Awareness ATOD Creative Writing or Poster Contest (grades 6-8):

2022-2023 Emery Pitts (grade 6) Slogan Grand Prize Winner “Let’s work together and stay drug free forever!”
2022 Spirit Award – Mrs. Francesca Capelli teacher
2022 Micailla Loren Balan (First Place), Colton Brydun (Second Place), Christian Roushia (Third Place)
2022 POSTER: Vanessa Simmons (Overall Winner & First Place), Emery Pitts (Third Place)

Formerly the Modern Woodmen of America – School Speech Contest (grades 5-8):

2022 Knights of Columbus “Be Strong, Be Courageous, Be Kind” Viammy Truong (First Place), Leila Mayew (Second Place), Gina Ferraro (Third Place)

American Legion – Kenosha & Madison* Law Day Essay Contest:

2022: Anthony Anoma, Ava Achenbrener, Aurelia Despin, Andrew Geissman*, Joseph (Grady) George*, Berkley Kuiper*, Katelyn Nikutin, Viammy Truong

The City of Kenosha – Mayor’s Youth Commission Award (grade 8):

2022 Matteo Isenberg, Aurelia Despin, Jaxson Anderson, Andrew Geissman, Viammy Truong

ASCS Honor Code Excellence Award ALL YEAR (grade 8) S, N, W:

2022 Viammy Truong and Ian Petts

ASCS Honor Code Excellence Award ALL YEAR (grade 8) S, N, W:

2022 Viammy Truong and Ian Petts

Kenosha Junior Woman’s Club Citizenship Award (grade 8):

2022 Aurelia Despin and Matteo Isenberg

ASCS “Called to be a Saint” Scholarship (grade 8):

2022 Kamryn Lecce, Berkley Kuiper, Joseph (Grady) George

TODAY’S TEEN – Alumni of All Saints Catholic School:

Since 1976, the Kenosha News has recognized outstanding seniors from high schools in Kenosha County as chosen by school officials for their leadership ability, participation in community activities, and scholastic performance. Congratulations to the following alumni and families who were honored and featured as Today’s Teen! 2022 Shannon Aide – Indian Trail, John Cargille – Harborside, Alexander (Zander) Feudner – Indian Trail, Diana Shimon – Tremper, John (JD) Weiss – Indian Trail, Taylor Wilmot – Indian Trail

2021

VIP Student of the Month – (Sept.- June) Honor Code Excellence Award:

2021-2022 Aurelia Despin, Parker Krause, Vincio Truong, Camdaen Vorpagel, Riley Lowrance, Nicholas Falk, Gianna Manjarrez, Matteo Isenberg, Zoe Krause, Axel Arizmendi, Viammy Truong, Ian Petts, Micailla Loren Balan, Gina Ferraro, Ava Aschenbrenner, Zoe Becker, Madlie Kless, Kamryn Lecce, Maria Ferraro, Emery Pitts

40 Book Challenge (grades 6-8):

2021 Camdaen Vorpagel, Athan Hammerbeck

Fleet Reserve Association Branch 14 – Americanism Essay Annual Contest (grade 7):

2021-2022 Charlotte Johnson (First Place) “Why I Am Proud to Be an American”
Over 200 entries from WI, MN, IL were submitted. Entries advance to regional level.

Wisconsin State Council Knights of Columbus – Culture of Life and Faith Essay Contest (grades 7-8):

2021-2022 Andrew Geissman (First Place – Local grade 8)

Scripps National Spelling Bee – School Champions & CESA #1 Regional participants (grades 3-8):
2021-2022 Anthony Anoma – grade 8 (First Place) & Viammy Truong – grade 8 (Second Place)

Kenosha Public Library – Annual Writing Contests (grades 6-8):

2021 Scary Story: Alaina Pitts

KUSD Drug Awareness ATOD Creative Writing or Poster Contest (grades 6-8):

2021 Mykenna Sturino (First Place), Mitchell DeWitt (Third Place)
2021 POSTER: Vanessa Simmons (Overall Winner & First Place), Drake DeWildt (Third Place)

Southeast Wisconsin Scholastic Writing Contest (grades 7-8):

2021 Natalie Gnolfo (Honorable Mention Critical Essay); Alexandria McKinney (Honorable Mention Flash Fiction); River Melcher (Honorable Mention Critical Essay); Isaac Wendorf (Honorable Mention Flash Fiction); Madeline Chianello (Journalism Silver Key); Macy Morrone (Journalism Honorable Mention); Olivia Wilmot (Journalism Honorable Mention)

Formerly the Modern Woodmen of America – School Speech Contest (grades 5-8):

2021 New ASCS School Speech Contest ”The Beatitudes & Seven Deadly Sins” Madlie Kless (First Place), Gina Ferraro (Second Place), Jonathan Rinaldi (Third Place)

Westosha Junior High – Annual Forensics Competition (grades 6-8) Gold & Silver medalists:

2021 canceled–future unknown

Scholastic Challenge – Regional Competition at St. John Nepomuk (grades 6-8):

2021 canceled-covid 19 future unknown

The City of Kenosha – Mayor’s Youth Commission Award (grade 8):

2021 Jonathan Rinaldi, Chloe Garross, Elizabeth Schoen, Benjamin Johnson, Alexandria McKinney, Sofia Habel

ASCS Honor Code Excellence Award ALL YEAR (grade 8) S, N, W:

2021 River Melcher and Kaiya Belongia

Kenosha Junior Woman’s Club Citizenship Award (grade 8):

2021 Alexandria McKinney and Benjamin Johnson

ASCS “Called to be a Saint” Scholarship (grade 8):

2021 Timothy Falk, Katherine Ittner, and Robert Belotti

TODAY’S TEEN – Alumni of All Saints Catholic School:

Since 1976, the Kenosha News has recognized outstanding seniors from high schools in Kenosha County as chosen by school officials for their leadership ability, participation in community activities, and scholastic performance. Congratulations to the following alumni and families who were honored and featured as Today’s Teen! 2021 Paul Capelli – Central, Christopher Doan – SJCA, Sarah Neu – Bradford, Mia Prince – Bradford, Sofia Ricker – Tremper, Mary Schmidbauer – Tremper

2020

40 Book Challenge (grades 6-8):

2020 Robin Loewen, Melanie Jarzembowski, Ian Petts

Wisconsin State Council Knights of Columbus – Culture of Life and Faith Essay Contest (grades 7-8):

2020-2021 Madison Loney (Honorable Mention STATE & First Place – Local grade 8)

Scripps National Spelling Bee – School Champions & CESA #1 Regional participants (grades 3-8):

2020-2021 River Melcher – grade 8 (First Place) & Aurelia Despin – grade 7 (Second Place)

KUSD Drug Awareness ATOD Creative Writing or Poster Contest (grades 6-8):

2020 Kassidy Fonk (First Place), Jackson Green (Third Place)
2020 POSTER: Brooklyn Kleinmark (Second Place), Vanessa Simmons (Third Place)

Southeast Wisconsin Scholastic Writing Contest (grades 7-8):

2020 Bryce Backus (Silver Key), Luke Gibson (Silver Key), Audrey Marschel (Silver Key), Faith Shimon (Silver Key)

Westosha Junior High – Annual Forensics Competition (grades 6-8) Gold & Silver medalists:

2020 Bristol Covid 19 canceled: (18 students) MacKenzie Adams, Ryleigh Butler, Paetyn Cattelino-Olson, Aurelia Despin, Evan Feudner, Cassie Garross, Chloe Garross, Andrew Geissman, Peter George, James Hassett, Zachary Hoffman, Gianna Miceli, Will Murawski, Alex Nguyen, Kyle Ott, Ian Petts, Vanessa Simmons, Mykenna Sturino

Scholastic Challenge – Regional Competition at St. John Nepomuk (grades 6-8):

2020 Third or Fourth Place: Benjamin Peterson, Faith Shimon, Bryce Backus, Melanie Jarzembowski, Evan Feudner, Peter George

The City of Kenosha – Mayor’s Youth Commission Award (grade 8):

2020 Faith Shimon, Ella Miceli, Kaylee Patrenets, Joey Bilotti, Bryce Backus, Benjamin Peterson

ASCS Honor Code Excellence Award ALL YEAR (grade 8) S, N, W:

2020 Bryce Backus

Kenosha Junior Woman’s Club Citizenship Award (grade 8):

2020 Ella Miceli and Bryce Backus

ASCS “Called to be a Saint” Scholarship (grade 8):

2020 Benjamin Peterson, Ava Rizzitano, and Carmelina Trossen-Mendoza

Formerly known as Comma Contest King and Queen (grade 7):

2020 Robin Loewen and Alex Ngynun

TODAY’S TEEN – Alumni of All Saints Catholic School:

Since 1976, the Kenosha News has recognized outstanding seniors from high schools in Kenosha County as chosen by school officials for their leadership ability, participation in community activities, and scholastic performance. Congratulations to the following alumni and families who were honored and featured as Today’s Teen! 2020 Matthew Hill – SJCA, Kyle Matrise – SJCA

2019

Scripps National Spelling Bee – School Champions & CESA #1 Regional participants (grades 3-8):

2019-2020 Anthony Anoma-grade 6 (First Place) & Aurelia Despin-grade 6 (Second Place)

Kenosha Public Library – Annual Writing Contests (grades 6-8):

2019 Poetry: Lucia Ricker, Shelby Prince
2019 Scary Story: Isaac Wendorf

KUSD Drug Awareness ATOD Creative Writing or Poster Contest (grades 6-8):

2019 Grace Hassett (Third Place)

Southeast Wisconsin Scholastic Art & Writing Contest (grades 7-8):

2019 (new 13 age requirement) Ian Ittner (Silver Key), Katelyn Rocha (Silver Key), Alex Gotz (Honorable Mention)

Modern Woodmen of America – School Speech Contest LEVEL 1 (grades 5-8):

2019 South: Katelyn Rocha (First Place), Jonathan Rinaldi (Second Place), Gillian Gossard (Third Place)
2019 North: Tony Ferraro (First Place), Justine Loewen (Second Place), Bryce Backus (Third Place)

Westosha Junior High – Forensics Competition (grades 6-8) Gold & Silver medalists:

2019 at Bristol Elem. School: (19 students=23 GOLDS) Katelyn Rocha, Emily Schmidbauer, Lucia Ricker, Shelby Prince, Leo Ruffolo, Robert George, Jr., Sydney St. Louis, Evan Denisi, Ellie Mottinger, Emily Christiansen, Luke Gibson, Isaac Kushner, Joey Bilotti, Jim Hassett, Alec Schires, Gavin Reidy, Ariana Ervin, Ryleigh Butler, Chloe Garross

D.A.R.E. Essay Contest – First Place and Graduation speaker at Mass (grade 5):

2019 Aurelia Despin

Scholastic Challenge – Regional Competition at St. John Nepomuk (grades 6-8):

2019 Fourth Place: Leo Ruffolo, Matthew Berman, Ben Peterson, Robert George, Jr., Samantha Westfall, Faith Shimon

American Legion – Kenosha/Madison* Law Day Essay Contest (grade 8):

2019 Matthew Berman*, Emily Schmidbauer*, Julia Moyer*, Frank Chianello*, Drue DeBettgnies, Ian Ittner, Andrew Michel*, Shelby Prince, Katelyn Rocha, Megan Leadingham, Ariana Ervin, Claire Kobal*, Kayla Reuter, Caden Stepler, Tony Ferraro, Justine Loewen

National Geographic GEO BEE School Champion (grades 3-8):

2019-2020 Athan Hammerbeck-First Place, Ben Svihl-Second Place, Noah Edlebeck-Third Place

The City of Kenosha – Mayor’s Youth Commission Award (grade 8):

2019 Ariana Ervin, Logan Schneider, Emily Schmidbauer, Allie Prochnow, Robert George, Jr., Shelby Prince

ASCS Honor Code Excellence Award ALL YEAR (grade 8) S, N, W:

2019 Shelby Prince and Aidan Mullen

Kenosha Junior Woman’s Club Citizenship Award (grade 8):

2019 Emily Schmidbauer and Tony Ferraro

ASCS “Called to be a Saint” Scholarship (grade 8):

2019 Julia Moyer and Allie Prochnow

ASCS Annual Comma Contest (grade 7):

2019 South: Abigail Zupec and Keegan Bradley & North: Brenna J and Bryce Backus

40 Book Challenge (grade 8):

2019 Lucia Ricker, Justine Loewen and Brigid Schwartz

2018

Southeast Wisconsin Scholastic Art & Writing Contest (grades 7-8):

2018 John Cargille (American Voices nominee, Gold) Shannon Aide (Gold, 3 Silver), Liv Dizon (Gold, Silver) Elly Herrick (Gold), Faith Marschel (Gold), Taylor Wilmot (Gold), Shelby Prince (Gold), Julia Bado (SIlver), Lexie Bawiec (2 Silver), Diana Giganti-DIma (Silver), Ava Murawski (Silver), Kendly Samuels (SIlver), Riley Stewart (3 SIlver, HM) John Weiss (2 SIlver, HM) Eire Bradley (HM), Srusupraja Kandrakota (HM), Grant Murawski (HM), Danny Vo (HM)

Modern Woodmen of America – School Speech Contest LEVEL 1 (grades 5-8):

2018 South: Jonathan Rinaldi (First Place, LEVEL 2 Regional participant), Ava Murawski (Second Place, LEVEL 2 Regional Third Place), Shelby Prince (Third Place) 2018 North: Tony Ferraro (First Place, LEVEL 2 Regional participant), Faith Shimon (Second Place, LEVEL 2 Regional participant), Ariana Ervin (Third Place)

Westosha Junior High – Forensics Competition (grades 6-8) Gold & Silver medalists:

2018 at Bristol Elem. School: (30) Srisupraja Kandrakota, Taylor Wilmot, Kendyl Samuels, Julia Bado, Elly Herrick, Shannon Aide, Diana Giganti-Dima, Liv Dizon, Yasmine Khoury, Abigail Weate, John Cargille, Sophie Schendl, Riley Stewart, Ellie Mottinger, Ruby Becker, Emily Schmidbauer, Shelby Prince, Katelyn Rocha, Drue DeBettignies, Lucia Ricker, Robert George, Aniyah Ervin, Ariana Ervin, Leo Ruffolo, Matthew Berman, Joey Bilotti, Isaac Kushner, Gavin Reidy, Alec Schires, Luke Gibson

Scholastic Challenge – Regional Competition at St. John Nepomuk (grades 6-8):

2018 Second Place: Shannon Aide, Andrew Setter, Matthew Berman, Robert George, Jr., Evan Denisi, Benjamin Peterson

American Legion – Kenosha/Madison* Law Day Essay Contest (grade 8):

2018 Eire Bradley, John Cargille*, Zander Feudner, Diana Giganti-Dima, Faith Marschel*, Nicole Richards, Natalee Secor, Danny Vo, John JD Weiss, Taylor Wilmot*, Aniyah Ervin, Vanessa Pignotti, Mia Majerko, Madeline Lucci, Sophia Bosco, Allison Westfall

National Geographic GEO BEE School Champion (grades 3-8):

2018-2019 Haley Lebiecki-First Place, Alec Schires-Second Place, Evan Denisi-Third Place

The City of Kenosha – Mayor’s Youth Commission Award (grade 8):

2018 John Cargille, Diana Giganti-Dima, Natalee Secor, Taylor Wilmot, John (JD) Weiss

ASCS Honor Code Excellence Award ALL YEAR (grade 8) S, N, W:

2018 John (J.D.) Weiss and Dominic Manna

Kenosha Junior Woman’s Club Citizenship Award (grade 8):

2018 Taylor Wilmot and Ashton Switzer

ASCS “Called to be a Saint” Scholarship (grade 8):

2018 Nicole Richards

ASCS Annual Comma Contest (grade 7):

2018 Emily Schmidbauer and Michael Vo

2017

Peace Mentors-recognized at Annual Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration sponsored by Gateway Technical College:

2017 Tehya Catunao – grade 8

Scripps National Spelling Bee – School Champions & CESA #1 Regional participants (grades 3-8):

2017-2018 Srisupraja Kandrakota-grade 8 (First Place) & Ashton Switzer-grade 8 (Second Place)

Wisconsin State Council Knights of Columbus – Culture of Life Essay Contest:

2017-2018 John Cargille (grade 8 First Place diocesan), Sophie Schendl (grade 8 Second Place) and Noah Zukowski (grade 7 First Place), Lucia Ricker (grade 7 Second Place)

Kenosha Public Library – Annual Writing Contests (grades 6-8):

2017 Scary Story: Megan Leadingham, Abigail Weate
2017 Poetry: A.J. Murphy, Benjamin Zupec, Max Frederick

KUSD Drug Awareness ATOD Creative Writing or Poster Contest (grades 6-8):

2017 Shannon Aide (First Place), Grace Hassett (Second Place), Julia Moyer (Third Place)
2017 POSTER: Mia Prince (Overall Winner & First Place), Sarah Neu (Second Place), Alyssa Ritacca (Third Place)

Southeast Wisconsin Scholastic Art & Writing Contest (grades 7-8):

2017 Paul Capelli (National Silver Medal, 3 Gold, Silver, HM), Jessica Cook (Gold, Silver), Callan Heinisch (HM), Abigail Herrick (Silver), Karl Knueppel (Silver), Ben Leipzig (Silver, HM), Alyssa Lopez (Gold), Sarah Neu (3 Gold, 2 Silver), Sofia Ricker (3 Gold, Silver), Leo Ruffolo (HM), Mary Schmidbauer (Gold), Tori Schuler (HM), Carly Swaney (Silver), Julia Bado (Gold), Liv Dizon (Silver, HM), Riley Stewart (National Silver Medal, Gold, Silver), Abigail Weate (Silver), John Weiss (2 Gold)

Modern Woodmen of America – School Speech Contest LEVEL 1 (grades 5-8):

2017 School Trophy Award for Regional Level 2
South: Mia Prince (First Place, LEVEL 2 Regional participant), John Cargille (Second Place, LEVEL 2 Regional Third Place, LEVEL 3 State participant), Abigail Herrick (Third Place)
North/West: Max Frederick (First Place, LEVEL 2 Regional Second Place, LEVEL 3 State Third Place), Aniyah Ervin (Second Place, LEVEL 2 Regional First Place, LEVEL 3 State participant), Ariana Ervin (Third Place)

Westosha Junior High – Forensics Competition (grades 6-8) Gold & Silver medalists:

2017 at Bristol Elem. School: (33) Ryan Echlin, Sarah Neu, Callan Heinisch, Mary Schmidbauer, Tori Schuler, Tehya Catunao, Jessica Cook, Abigail Herrick, Matthew Rimkus, Paul Capelli, Sofia Ricker , Srisupraja Kandrakota, Taylor Wilmot , Ava Murawski, Kendyl Samuels, Julia Bado, Elly Herrick, Shannon Aide, Liv Dizon, Yasmine Khoury, Ellie Mottinger, Emily Schmidbauer, Shelby Prince, Drue DeBettignies, Aniyah Ervin, Ariana Ervin, Anna Luecht, Luke Gillmore, Calahan Miles, Sam Heimstra, Mathias Biehn, Max Frederick, Ben Meyers

Archdiocese of Milwaukee – Safeguarding All of God’s Family-Image/Poster Contest (grades 6-8):

2017 #SERVEWITHLOVE Theme poster/photofy: Sarah Neu,

Scholastic Challenge – Regional Competition at St. John Nepomuk (grades 6-8):

2017 First Place: Sarah Neu, Leo Ruffolo, Aidan Schwalbe, Andrew Setter, Ruby Becker, Robert George Jr.

American Legion – Kenosha/Madison* Law Day Essay Contest (grade 8):

2017 Paul Capelli* (STATE First Place), Jessica Cook*, Sofia Ricker, Abigail Herrick, Sarah Neu, Ryan Echlin, Claire Coffey, Katie Kaplan, Tommy Roiniotis, Matthew Rimkus, Mia Prince, Benjamin Leipzig*, Cal Heinisch, Liam Lyons, Carly Swaney, Max Frederick*, Sara Kessler, Karlie Micelli

National Geographic GEO BEE School Champion (grades 3-8):

2017-2018 Andrew Setter-grade 8

The City of Kenosha – Mayor’s Youth Commission Award (grade 8):

2017 Paul Capelli, Jessica Cook, Christopher Doan, Mary Schmidbauer, Sarah Neu

ASCS Honor Code Excellence Award ALL YEAR (grade 8) S, N, W:

2017 Paul Capelli, Camren Cheney, Isabella Madrigrano

Kenosha Junior Woman’s Club Citizenship Award (grade 8):

2017 Sarah Neu and Zachary McKinney

ASCS “Called to be a Saint” Scholarship (grade 8):

2017 Maximillian Frederick

ASCS Annual Comma Contest (grade 7):

2017 John (JD) Weiss (5,007 record holder) and Elly Herrick

2016

Wisconsin State Council Knights of Columbus – Culture of Life Essay Contest:

2016-2017 Ryan Echlin (grade 8 First Place Local, First Place diocesan), John Cargille (grade 7 First Place Local)

Scripps National Spelling Bee – School Champions & CESA #1 Regional participants (grades 3-8):

2016-2017 Aidan Schwalbe-grade 7 (First Place) & Christopher Doan-grade 8 (Second Place)

Kenosha Public Library – Annual Writing Contests (grades 6-8):

2016 Scary Story: Max Frederick
2016 Poetry: Sofia Ricker

Library of Congress-Letters About Literature annual writing competition (grades 6-8):

2016 Semi-finalists: Hannah Weidner, Carrie Semenas, Jaden Samuels, Isaac Prince, Sarah Neu, Abigail Herrick, Lexie Bawiec, Diana Giganti Dima, Aidan Schwalbe, Ava Bilotti, and Andrew Setter

KUSD Drug Awareness ATOD Creative Writing or Poster Contest (grades 6-8):

2016 Hannah Weidner (First Place), Kendyl Samuels (Second Place), Jaden Samuels (Third Place)

Southeast Wisconsin Scholastic Art & Writing Contest (grades 7-8):

2016 Hannah Weidner (2 Gold), Joey Feudner (Silver), Isaac Prince (HM), Paul Capelli (3 Gold, Silver, HM), Abigail Herrick (Gold), Sarah Neu (National Silver Medal, Gold), Ben Leipzig (Silver, HM), Mia Prince (Silver), Sofia Ricker (3 Silver, HM), Tori Schuler (HM)

Modern Woodmen of America – School Speech Contest LEVEL 1 (grades 5-8):

2016 South: Taylor Wilmot (First Place, LEVEL 2 Regional Second Place, LEVEL 3 State participant), Sarah Neu (Second Place), Sofia Ricker (Third Place)
North: Camren Chaney (First Place, LEVEL 2 Regional participant), Aniyah Ervin (Second Place), Ariana Ervin (Third Place)
West: Max Frederick (First Place), Rose Laitinen (Second Place), Luke Gillmore (Third Place)

Westosha Junior High – Forensics Competition (grades 6-8) Gold & Silver medalists:

2016 at Lakewood Elem. School: (22) Elly Herrick, Julia Bado, Ava Murawski, Taylor Wilmot, Alyssa Ritacca, Srisupraja Kandrakota, Callan Heinisch, Sofia Ricker, Paul Capelli, Abigail Herrick, Jessica Cook, Tehya Catunao, Tori Schuler, Sarah Neu, Mary Schmidbauer, Aniyah Ervin, Max Frederick, Kevin Carpenter, Sam Heimstra, Rose Laitinen, Monica Panszcuk, Luke Gillmore

Archdiocese of Milwaukee – Safeguarding All of God’s Family-Image/Poster Contest (grades 6-8):

2016 MERCY Theme Flipagram (15): First Place-7th grade class: Tehya Catunao, Emily Buckson, Paul Capelli, Sarah Neu, Ben Leipzig, Melanie Leyva, Sarah Sternemann, Madison Kushner, Sofia Ricker, Jessica Cook, Cal Heinisch, Mia Prince, Kurt Wertzler, Mary Schmidbauer, Abigail Herrick (7th grade received DQ Dilly Bars)

KUSD Battle of the Books Competition (grades 4-5):

2016: Third Place: Lucia Ricker, Shelby Prince, Grace Leipzig, Drue DeBettignies, Katelyn Rocha, Audrey Marschel

Scholastic Challenge – Regional Competition at St. John Nepomuk (grades 6-8):

2016 First Place: Isaac Prince, Jacob Glinski, Sarah Neu, Leo Ruffolo, Andrew Setter, Aidan Schwalbe

American Legion – Kenosha/Madison* Law Day Essay Contest (grade 8):

2016 Jack Moyer, Andrew Echlin, Jacob Glinski, Hannah Weidner, Amy Walther, Lydia Nelson, Lindsay Peck, Alyssa Schmitz

National Geographic GEO BEE School Champion (grades 3-8):

2016-2017 (STATE Qualifier) Leopoldo Ruffolo-grade 8

The City of Kenosha – Mayor’s Youth Commission Award (grade 8):

2016 Daniel Georgou, Matthew Hill, Patrick Kelly, Amy Walther

ASCS Honor Code Excellence Award ALL YEAR (grade 8) S, N, W:

2016 Daniel Georgou, Elaina Kobal, Monika Panszczyk

Kenosha Junior Woman’s Club Citizenship Award (grade 8):

2016 Megan Schlitz and Michael Mullen

ASCS “Called to be a Saint” Scholarship (grade 8):

2016 Michael Mullen

ASCS Annual Comma Contest (grade 7):

2016 Tori Schuler and Benjamin Leipzig

2015

Wisconsin State Council Knights of Columbus – Culture of Life Essay Contest:

2015-2016 Sofia Ricker (grade 7 First Place Local, First Place diocesan, First Place STATE), Kylie Rozinski (grade 8 First Place Local and Second Place diocesan), Christopher Klein (grade 8 Second Place Local), Sara Kessler (grade 7 Second Place Local)

Scripps National Spelling Bee – School Champions & CESA #1 Regional participants (grades 3-8):

2015-2016 Paul Capelli-grade 7 (First Place) & Caiden Lecce-grade 6 (Second Place)

Kenosha Public Library – Annual Writing Contests (grades 6-8):

2015 Scary Story: Paul Capelli, Tommy Roiniotis
2015 Poetry: Lauren Gossard, Megan Schlitz

Southeast Wisconsin Scholastic Art & Writing Contest (grades 7-8):

2015 Lauren Birschbach (Silver, HM), Tommasina Capelli (HM), Sabrina Doan (Silver, HM), Britney Duratinsky (Gold), Natalie Habenicht (HM), Isabella Ricker (Gold), Kylie Rozinski (Silver), Nina Savaglio (Silver), Carrie Semenas (HM), Hannah Weidner (Gold), Pierce Wenta (Silver)

Modern Woodmen of America – School Speech Contest LEVEL 1 (grades 5-8):

2015 South: Paul Capelli (First Place, LEVEL 2 Regional participant), Isabella Ricker (Second Place), Nina Savaglio (Third Place)
2015 North: Allyson Vaughan (First Place), Mason Marcelain (Second Place), Allison Westphal (Third Place)

Westosha Central High School Winter Math Competition (grades 6-8):

2015-2016 Paul Capelli-grade 7 (Third Place)

MATHCOUNTS Chapter Tournament held at UW-Parkside (grades 6-8):

2015 Third Place Team: Jacob Glinski, Andrew Echlin, Tommasina Capelli, Paul Capelli (individual finalist) & Abigail Herrick

Archdiocese of Milwaukee – Safeguarding All of God’s Family-Image/Poster Contest (grades 6-8):

2015 RESPECT Theme Flipagram (3): Honorable Mention-Tommasina Capelli, Augusta Chirbas, and Isabel Dizon (Winners received blessed rosaries)

KUSD Battle of the Books Competition (grades 4-5):

2015: Third Place: Drue DeBettignies, Srisupraja Kandrakota, Mia Majerko, Ava Murawski, Katelyn Rocha, Lucia Ricker, Aidan Schwalbe, James Towers, Taylor Wilmot

Scholastic Challenge – Regional Competition at St. John Nepomuk (grades 6-8):

2015 First Place: Lauren Birschbach, Matthew Christman, Isaac Prince, Jacob Glinski, Paul Capelli, Leo Ruffolo

American Legion – Kenosha/Madison* Law Day Essay Contest (grade 8):

2015 Britney Duratinsky* (STATE First Place), Olivia Wendorf, Tommasina Capelli*, Claire Bevec*, Isabella Ricker, Franco Covelli, Chloe Kovach*

National Geographic GEO BEE School Champion (grades 3-8):

2015-2016 (STATE Qualifier) Leopoldo Ruffolo-grade 7 (Only top 100 qualify for National Geographic State Bee in Madison)

ASCS Honor Code Excellence Award ALL YEAR (grade 8) S, N, W:

2015 Benjamin Haigh, Sara Backus

Kenosha Junior Woman’s Club Citizenship Award (grade 8):

2015 Pierce Wenta and Sara Backus

ASCS “Called to be a Saint” Scholarship (grade 8):

2015 Will Michel

ASCS Annual Comma Contest (grade 7):

2015 Daniela Davison and Dane Zupec

2014

Wisconsin State Council Knights of Columbus – Culture of Life Essay Contest:

2014-2015 Julia Nordloh-grade 8 (First Place Local, First Place diocesan, First Place STATE), Jaden Samuels-grade 7 (Second Place Local)

Scripps National Spelling Bee – School Champions & CESA #1 Regional participants (grades 3-8):

2014-2015 Srisupraja Kandrakota-grade 5 (First Place) & Ava Murawski-grade 5 (Second Place)

Kenosha Public Library – Annual Writing Contests (grades 6-8):

2014 Scary Story: Sara Backus, Carrie Semenas, Paul Capelli
2014 Poetry: Caleb Neill

KUSD Drug Awareness ATOD Creative Writing or Poster Contest (grades 6-8):

2014 Isabella Ricker (Second Place), Isabel Dizon (Third Place)

Southeast Wisconsin Scholastic Art & Writing Contest (grades 7-8):

2014 Valerie Lynch (Gold), Tommasina Capelli (Silver), Sabrina Doan (Silver), Maria Cargille (HM)

Modern Woodmen of America – School Speech Contest LEVEL 1 (grades 5-8):

2014 South: Paul Capelli (First Place), Benjamin Haigh (Second Place), Hannah Weidner (Third Place)
2014 North: Gabrielle Kelley (First Place), Adryana DeBartelo (Second Place), Dario Ruffolo (Third Place)

D.A.R.E. Essay Contest – First Place and Graduation speaker at Mass (grade 5):

2014 Alex Kriston

KUSD Battle of the Books Competition (grades 4-5):

2014: Fourth Place: John Cargille, Aidan Schwalbe, Ava Murawski, Taylor Wilmot, Abigail Herrick, Tehya Catunao, Madison Kushner, Tori Schuler, Sofia Ricker. Chloe Kroeger

Scholastic Challenge – Regional Competition at St. John Nepomuk (grades 6-8):

2014 Fourth Place: Sophie Johnson, Valerie Lynch, Lauren Birschbach, Matthew Christman, Patrick Kelly, Wyatt Graczkowski

American Legion – Kenosha/Madison* Law Day Essay Contest (grade 8):

2014 Valerie Lynch (STATE First Place), Julia Balli, Mikey Kok, Lydia Malecki, David Kollman

National Geographic GEO BEE School Champion (grades 3-8):

2014-2015 Logan Miller-grade 6

ASCS Honor Code Excellence Award ALL YEAR (grade 8) S, N, W:

2014 Sophie Johnson, ?north

Kenosha Junior Woman’s Club Citizenship Award (grade 8):

2014 Claire Schendl and Olivia Patrizzi

ASCS “Called to be a Saint” Scholarship (grade 8):

2014 Isabella Belotti and Jacob Charon

ASCS Annual Comma Contest (grade 7):

2014 Augusta Chirbas and Pierce Wenta

2013

Wisconsin State Council Knights of Columbus – Culture of Life Essay Contest:

2012-2013 Nathan Cook-grade 8 (Local)

Scripps National Spelling Bee – School Champions & CESA #1 Regional participants (grades 3-8):

2013-2014 Anna Maerzke-grade 8 (First Place-South) & Sara Backus-grade 8 (First Place-North)

KUSD Drug Awareness ATOD Creative Writing or Poster Contest (grades 6-8):

2013 Melannie Jay (First Place), Ireen Mbekeani (Second Place), Britney Duratinsky (Third Place)

Modern Woodmen of America – School Speech Contest LEVEL 1 (grades 5-8):

2013 South: Anne Sheard (First Place), Melannie Jay (Second Place), Nina Savaglio (Third Place)
2013 North: Isabella Bilotti (First Place), Dario Ruffolo (Second Place), Andryana DeBartelo (Third Place)

D.A.R.E. Essay Contest – First Place and Graduation speaker at Mass (grade 5):

2013 Paul Capelli (essay qualified for State)

KUSD Battle of the Books Competition (grades 4-5):

2013: Second Place: Tehya Catunao, Paul Capelli, Sofia Ricker, Ryan Echlin, Andrew Echlin, Mason Wojcik, Megan Schlitz, Abigail Herrick, Zachary McKinney, Katie Riese

Wisconsin Educational Media and Technology Association State Middle Level Battle of the Books:

2013 Fifth Place Team out of 124 schools across the state: Sabrina Doan, Benjamin Haigh, Isabella Ricker, Todd Thurber, Olivia Wendorf

Scholastic Challenge – Regional Competition at St. John Nepomuk (grades 6-8):

2013 Second Place: Melannie Jay, Sophie Johnson, Lauren Birschbach, Valerie Lynch, Asa Preston, Gaby Kelley

American Legion – Kenosha/Madison* Law Day Essay Contest (grade 8):

2014 Valerie Lynch (STATE First Place), Julia Balli, Mikey Kok, Lydia Malecki, David Kollman
2013 Ally Tiahnybok, Andy Korando, Alegra Schwalbe, Lisa Torres, Melannie Jay, McKenna Theine, Anna Jorgenson, Sierra Weidner, Delaney Feest

The City of Kenosha – Mayor’s Youth Commission Award (grade 8):

2013 Nathan Cook, Travis Lopour

ASCS Honor Code Excellence Award ALL YEAR (grade 8) S, N, W:

2013 Jorich Balabagno, ?north

Kenosha Junior Woman’s Club Citizenship Award (grade 8):

2013 Sierra Weidner and Karl Langenstroer

Kenosha Junior Woman’s Club Citizenship Award (grade 8):

2013 Sierra Weidner and Karl Langenstroer

ASCS “Called to be a Saint” Scholarship (grade 8):

2013 Grace Wavro

ASCS Annual Comma Contest (grade 7):

2013 Rachel Drosen and Max Serpe

2012

Wisconsin State Council Knights of Columbus – Culture of Life Essay Contest:

2011-2012 Amelia Ruffolo-grade 8 (Local)

Kenosha Public Library – Annual Writing Contests (grades 6-8):

2012 Scary Story: Valerie Lynch, Andrew Moyer, Claire Schendl

Southeast Wisconsin Scholastic Art & Writing Contest (grades 7-8):

2013 Melannie Jay (Gold)

Modern Woodmen of America – School Speech Contest LEVEL 1 (grades 5-8):

2012 South: Sophie Johnson (First Place), George Capelli (Second Place), Adam Larson (Third Place)

KUSD Battle of the Books Competition (grades 4-5):

2012: Third Place: Sara Backus, Sabrina Doan, Ben Haigh, Savannah Kroeger, Julia Nordloh, Isabella Puterbaugh, Kylie Rozinski, Isabella Ricker, Jaden Samuels, Olivia Wendorf

Scholastic Challenge – Regional Competition at St. John Nepomuk (grades 6-8):

2012 First Place: Adam Larson, Eddie Korando, Melannie Jay, Jackie Feldy, Gaby Kelley, Sophie Johnson

ASCS Honor Code Excellence Award ALL YEAR (grade 8) S, N, W:

2012 George Capelli, Diana Bindelli

Kenosha Junior Woman’s Club Citizenship Award (grade 8):

2012 Ron Althoff and Lucy Hartnell

ASCS “Called to be a Saint” Scholarship (grade 8):

2012 Lucy Hartnell

ASCS Annual Comma Contest (grade 7):

2012 Taylor Congdon and Justin Malsack

2011

D.A.R.E. Essay Contest – First Place and Graduation speaker at Mass (grade 5):

2011 Tommasina Capelli